Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: weird problem with TNT24576 days old

  1. #1
    Master of Useless Trivia KaraK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Cumbria, UK
    Posts
    1,092
    Threads
    103

    Awards Showcase

    Local Date
    07-29-2014
    Local Time
    11:52 PM

    weird problem with TNT2

    OK my Duron system has TNT2 M64 inside (AGP) and its developed a bit of a problem, I've been running it fine at home for the last month or so but now I've brought it back to uni for some reason its not displaying the red channel, its not the monitor since I've tried it on another monitor with the same results... any thoughts ? or is it dead ?
    "I'm not crazy, I'm just a little unwell"

  2. #2
    sugar n spikes floppybootstomp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Greenwich
    Posts
    22,469
    Threads
    1420

    Awards Showcase

    Real Name
    Spiggy Topes
    Local Date
    07-29-2014
    Local Time
    11:52 PM
    It's worth taking the card out, cleaning off all the connectors with meths or isopropyl alcohol then making sure it's seated properly (the journey may have dislodged it a tiny bit); look in the AGP slot make sure there's no crap in there; take a good look at the card socket and make sure there are no obstructions.

    Other than that, I'd suggest it's cooked

  3. #3
    Master of Useless Trivia KaraK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Cumbria, UK
    Posts
    1,092
    Threads
    103

    Awards Showcase

    Local Date
    07-29-2014
    Local Time
    11:52 PM

    I've tried a quick in-out with it but I might give it another proper go later.. thanks for the advice flops

  4. #4
    Registered User muckshifter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    .. in a hovel
    Posts
    2,308
    Threads
    271

    Awards Showcase

    Local Date
    07-29-2014
    Local Time
    10:52 PM

    Red face KaraK

    I have a spare one here if you need it, but you will have to replace that stupid fan on it.
    .
    HEAVEN doesn't want me ... and HELL is afraid I'll take over!

    Registered Linux User # 401252 ... Registered Insane Linux User # 001

  5. #5
    Master of Useless Trivia KaraK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Cumbria, UK
    Posts
    1,092
    Threads
    103

    Awards Showcase

    Local Date
    07-29-2014
    Local Time
    11:52 PM

    Re: KaraK

    Originally posted by muckshifter
    I have a spare one here if you need it, but you will have to replace that stupid fan on it.
    mucks: sounds cool, afterall I could just use the fan off mine right ?

    I'll let you know how I get on

  6. #6
    Registered User AmStoned's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Northern Cali
    Posts
    4,328
    Threads
    307

    Awards Showcase

    Local Date
    07-29-2014
    Local Time
    02:52 PM
    KaraK: It could be your monitor or the video cable that connects it to the video card. Try hooking the TNT2 up to a second mon and see what happens: And fans on a video? Well, that's the first time I've heard of that. (Ok, it's just me. I don't really like having a tiny fan whinning in my case, so my blorb is fanless.)

    Edit: Damn it.
    Life is an unrelenting comedy. Therein lies the tragedy of it. - Martin Stillwater
    Dude, check out my DVD Collection!

  7. #7
    sugar n spikes floppybootstomp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Greenwich
    Posts
    22,469
    Threads
    1420

    Awards Showcase

    Real Name
    Spiggy Topes
    Local Date
    07-29-2014
    Local Time
    11:52 PM

    licky

    Hey Stoner:

    You is Stoned He already say he try another Monitor...

    Mind you, if the SVGA lead is independent (not attached to the Monitors) that's obviously worth a substitution.

    Another thought: dry solder joint where the socket fits in the card? Unlikely, that one, with the way the cards are manufactured, but maybe worth checking out with a magnifying glass all the same.

  8. #8
    Registered User muckshifter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    .. in a hovel
    Posts
    2,308
    Threads
    271

    Awards Showcase

    Local Date
    07-29-2014
    Local Time
    10:52 PM

    Red face KaraK

    oops I goofed.

    Its a Creative Graphics Blaster 16mb (no fan) but it is a TNT chipset ... if you need it.

  9. #9
    Master of Useless Trivia KaraK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Cumbria, UK
    Posts
    1,092
    Threads
    103

    Awards Showcase

    Local Date
    07-29-2014
    Local Time
    11:52 PM

    its not the cable - i used a different cable, mucks - is the G Blaster a TNT 1 or 2 ?

  10. #10
    Registered User muckshifter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    .. in a hovel
    Posts
    2,308
    Threads
    271

    Awards Showcase

    Local Date
    07-29-2014
    Local Time
    10:52 PM
    Well I don't know ... its got this chunk of metal on it.... hang on I'll pull it off and have a look...



    Just kidding, but it does have a HS. I used to use nVidia's detonator drivers with it so I guess it must be a 2


  11. #11
    purple headed ppl eater prod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Canuckia
    Posts
    1,100
    Threads
    70

    Awards Showcase

    Real Name
    Dave
    Local Date
    07-29-2014
    Local Time
    05:52 PM
    actually i think the detonators work all the way back to the original TNT, no?

  12. #12
    Master of Useless Trivia KaraK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Cumbria, UK
    Posts
    1,092
    Threads
    103

    Awards Showcase

    Local Date
    07-29-2014
    Local Time
    11:52 PM

    I know that some of the early TNT2 did have 16MB RAM, but I *thought* they all had fans

  13. #13
    Registered User muckshifter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    .. in a hovel
    Posts
    2,308
    Threads
    271

    Awards Showcase

    Local Date
    07-29-2014
    Local Time
    10:52 PM
    To late ...










































    look do you want it or not?

  14. #14
    EXECUTIVE TOILET SCRUBBER James's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    In the Fairway
    Posts
    4,036
    Threads
    258

    Awards Showcase

    Local Date
    07-29-2014
    Local Time
    06:52 PM
    Thank You Muck's!
    All that is gold does not glitter,not all those who wander are lost ....


  15. #15
    Master of Useless Trivia KaraK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Cumbria, UK
    Posts
    1,092
    Threads
    103

    Awards Showcase

    Local Date
    07-29-2014
    Local Time
    11:52 PM

    ok update...


    I had the mobo running outside the case today using the suspect card and it was fine... I just re-built into the case and bam same problem, i took the card out and re-seated it 3-4 times (one time it didnt even give a signal - that was scary) but on the last time miraculously it appears to be working ok.

    Thanks for you kind offer mucks, I'm sorry its taken me so long to sort anything out, uni work has been pretty crazy last few days. Given its current ok-ish state I'll stick with my TNT2 for now.

    Thanks again mucks you're a star for offering.


  16. #16
    Registered User muckshifter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    .. in a hovel
    Posts
    2,308
    Threads
    271

    Awards Showcase

    Local Date
    07-29-2014
    Local Time
    10:52 PM
    OK, glad you got it sorted.

    Apologies for my inpatients.

  17. #17
    Master of Useless Trivia KaraK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Cumbria, UK
    Posts
    1,092
    Threads
    103

    Awards Showcase

    Local Date
    07-29-2014
    Local Time
    11:52 PM

    np mucks...

    musta looked like I was messing you around, it was just yesterday was the first chance I got to strip the system down and really investigate the issue properly

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •