Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 41 to 80 of 217

Thread: Chromium browser1123 days old

  1. #41
    Hell's Very Own Grogan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    24,610
    Threads
    2476

    Awards Showcase

    Real Name
    Hugh Jorgen
    Local Date
    09-23-2014
    Local Time
    06:17 AM

    Did you specify the correct path to chrome_sandbox in the gyp configure command? It must be specified at compile time and then must be in that location at runtime. Did you remember to set chrome_sandbox SUID root? (chmod 4555). Anything stupid like SELinux enabled? (I hate that... it causes more problems than its worth for normal desktop or server use of a system)

    By the way, I've greatly simplified my install. When I first started, I expected to make /opt/chromium a tree with lib and bin etc. and add environment variables. I ended up being silly with symlinks to make it so, but that proved unnecessary. It can simply run out of /opt/chromium (I just create symlinks to the chrome and chrome_sandbox binaries in /usr/local/bin)

    Configure:

    Code:
    build/gyp_chromium --depth=. -Dgcc_version=45 -Duse_gconf=0 -Ddisable_nacl=1 -Duse_gnome_keyring=0 -Dlinux_link_gnome_keyring=0 -Dremove_webcore_debug_symbols=1 -Dremoting=0 -Dchromeos=0 -Dwerror=0 -Dno_strict_aliasing=1 -Dwerror= -Dlinux_sandbox_path=/opt/chromium/chrome_sandbox -Dlinux_strip_binary=1 -Dproprietary_codecs=1 -Duse_system_libjpeg=0 -Duse_libjpeg_turbo=1 -Duse_system_libxslt=0 -Duse_system_libxml=0 -Duse_system_bzip2=1 -Duse_system_zlib=0 -Duse_system_libpng=0 -Duse_system_yasm=1 -Duse_system_libevent=0 -Dffmpeg_branding=Chrome -Duse_system_ffmpeg=0 -Duse_system_ssl=0
    I have not compiled this on any system but Slackware and some of the above may not be necessary or appropriate for Debian/oogabooga'ish distros. GCC version? Gnome shit like gconf, gnome keyring would likely be available on your system, remoting (disabled for Slackware because it requires PAM) could be enabled as well.

    Compile:

    Code:
    CFLAGS="-march=core2 -fPIC" CXXFLAGS="-march=core2 -fPIC -fno-ipa-cp" make chrome chrome_sandbox BUILDTYPE=Release -j10 V=1
    (Note that I add -fPIC only because the entire distro is compiled that way. I carried on with it for all the packages I've (re)built and all other builds. I'm not sure why Slackware adds that to the CFLAGS of every compile. All I know is that on x86_64 there is no penalty for doing so. Don't do it on x86... position independent code is best only used for libraries. It will be used where necessary in a build.

    I am betting that he had a few build failures because the linker on x86_64 is less forgiving when PIC is NOT used when necessary, as I have in the past, so it was added to every build. I can't seem to find a straight answer on that though.

    I would remove -fPIC if not compiling on Slackware 64)

    This is how I install it (it greatly simplifies the script). This goes in the directory above the chromium-$VERSION build directory and is executed from there ($DIR). I edit VERSION= before running the script. I could probably do something more complex with ls -l and cut etc. so it could be automatically found, but bleh... I hate that shit and I don't mind having one last look over before pulling the trigger anyway.

    Code:
    #! /bin/sh
    
    VERSION=18.0.969.0
    DIR=`pwd`
    
    rm -rf /opt/chromium
    mkdir -p /opt/chromium
    rm -f /usr/share/pixmaps/chromium.png
    cd $DIR/chromium-$VERSION/out/Release
    strip -p chrome
    strip -p chrome_sandbox
    strip -p --strip-unneeded libffmpegsumo.so
    cp chrome /opt/chromium
    cp chrome_sandbox /opt/chromium
    chmod 4555 /opt/chromium/chrome_sandbox
    cp *.pak /opt/chromium
    cp libffmpegsumo.so /opt/chromium
    cp product_logo_48.png /usr/share/pixmaps/chromium.png
    cp -a locales /opt/chromium
    cp -a resources /opt/chromium
    chown -R root:root /opt/chromium/locales
    chown -R root:root /opt/chromium/resources
    cd /usr/local/bin
    ln -sf /opt/chromium/chrome chrome
    ln -sf /opt/chromium/chrome_sandbox chrome_sandbox
    There is just no need to package this up and install it to the system. It's pretty much self contained except for needing to be found in the PATH. I chose to symlink in /usr/local/bin instead of adding /opt/chromium to a PATH variable.

  2. #42
    Slightly unbalanced Dark Angel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Oztrayleeah
    Posts
    15,695
    Threads
    1902

    Awards Showcase

    Real Name
    Mick
    Local Date
    09-23-2014
    Local Time
    08:17 PM
    That's exactly how I'm doing it, using the commands you posted and that script, which is how you posted you did it a while back. I'm running it again now without the -fPIC flags to see what happens.
    Power is something that should be given to those who need it to serve and withheld from those who seek it to rule.

  3. #43
    Slightly unbalanced Dark Angel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Oztrayleeah
    Posts
    15,695
    Threads
    1902

    Awards Showcase

    Real Name
    Mick
    Local Date
    09-23-2014
    Local Time
    08:17 PM
    Just tried installing their pre-packaged version. It doesn't throw errors but it's slow as shit on that test page (18fps). I must have done something stupid here somewhere.

  4. #44
    Slightly unbalanced Dark Angel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Oztrayleeah
    Posts
    15,695
    Threads
    1902

    Awards Showcase

    Real Name
    Mick
    Local Date
    09-23-2014
    Local Time
    08:17 PM
    Cleaned up some multilib crap that I don't remember installing and got rid of a second version of gcc to avoid confusion. Now compiling a more recent kernel and installing current nvidia drivers. Once that's all sorted then I'll come back to this.
    Bloody Firefox 8 compiled with nowhere near this much trouble.

  5. #45
    Hell's Very Own Grogan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    24,610
    Threads
    2476

    Awards Showcase

    Real Name
    Hugh Jorgen
    Local Date
    09-23-2014
    Local Time
    06:17 AM

    Yep, Chromium is a bit more finicky than Firefox. I'm just glad I have mine down pat as this is now my favourite browser. It took a bit of buggering about to come up with that procedure.

    Gone are the days when developers made great efforts so that users could compile their software easily. It's the Ubuntu for the masses mentality. (Don't bother the developers, use your distro's packages). Ironically, things used to be easier when Linux was hard

  6. #46
    Slightly unbalanced Dark Angel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Oztrayleeah
    Posts
    15,695
    Threads
    1902

    Awards Showcase

    Real Name
    Mick
    Local Date
    09-23-2014
    Local Time
    08:17 PM
    That wouldn't be so bad if the versions in the repos weren't SO out of date (or compiled so genericly that you never see anything like the package's potential performance on any given system).

  7. #47
    Posting Deity Bad Haircut's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Deak Pistrict UK
    Posts
    3,291
    Threads
    275
    Real Name
    'kin neigh
    Local Date
    09-23-2014
    Local Time
    11:17 AM
    But that's straight Debian for you though. Stability, works on anything and things go at a glacial pace with no rigid release dates - and it's massive, It's why Ubuntu came about to try to get the best of both worlds, stable platform, reasonably up to date, and good spread, of main packages. It delivered for the most part. Straight Debian is for fans of straight Debian and what it offers, certainly ain't for everyone, including me.

  8. #48
    Slightly unbalanced Dark Angel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Oztrayleeah
    Posts
    15,695
    Threads
    1902

    Awards Showcase

    Real Name
    Mick
    Local Date
    09-23-2014
    Local Time
    08:17 PM
    Ubuntu is very "Debian" in that respect. Yeah there's lots of updates but when it comes to version changes to the various apps, like Firefox etc, you have to wait till the next release and upgrade EVERYTHING. If you just want a fresher Chromium you still have to do that your self. Debian so far hasn't shit me except for this compile issue. This is getting annoying.

  9. #49
    Slightly unbalanced Dark Angel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Oztrayleeah
    Posts
    15,695
    Threads
    1902

    Awards Showcase

    Real Name
    Mick
    Local Date
    09-23-2014
    Local Time
    08:17 PM
    The answer to the question "how long till DA gets sick of Debian?" would be: not long. I'm already rebuilding Slackware. Having to keep on top of updates myself is a PIA but at least shit will compile properly.

  10. #50
    The Stealth Mod
    ZemaTalon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    5,823
    Threads
    1137

    Awards Showcase

    Real Name
    Steve
    Blog Entries
    1
    Local Date
    09-23-2014
    Local Time
    03:17 AM
    Quote Originally Posted by Dark Angel View Post
    The answer to the question "how long till DA gets sick of Debian?" would be: not long. I'm already rebuilding Slackware. Having to keep on top of updates myself is a PIA but at least shit will compile properly.
    Maybe a Slack-based distro that adds an optional update management system and repository?

  11. #51
    Slightly unbalanced Dark Angel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Oztrayleeah
    Posts
    15,695
    Threads
    1902

    Awards Showcase

    Real Name
    Mick
    Local Date
    09-23-2014
    Local Time
    08:17 PM
    For my purposes being up to the second up to date is overkill anyway. I'm probably just too accustomed to seeing updates pop up every other day from Ubuntu.

  12. #52
    Hell's Very Own Grogan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    24,610
    Threads
    2476

    Awards Showcase

    Real Name
    Hugh Jorgen
    Local Date
    09-23-2014
    Local Time
    06:17 AM

    Yes, you don't have to install updates. I upgrade things when I need new versions, not because some annoying notification icon tells me to.

    I tend to keep web browsers up to date... but I always have build procedures worked out.

    I treat Slackware like a source distro... once a working system is installed I replace everything with packages I build from source and no more precompiled packages get installed ever. Once I get off that beaten track (like I am now) I don't even roll up slackware packages anymore because I'm out of sync and there's no point trying to get caught up with Slackware-current. I'll just upgrade libraries as needed.

  13. #53
    Slightly unbalanced Dark Angel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Oztrayleeah
    Posts
    15,695
    Threads
    1902

    Awards Showcase

    Real Name
    Mick
    Local Date
    09-23-2014
    Local Time
    08:17 PM
    I'll be trying to do something like that from here on. Once I get this back to where I was I'll try and behave myself ... more or less.

  14. #54
    Slightly unbalanced Dark Angel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Oztrayleeah
    Posts
    15,695
    Threads
    1902

    Awards Showcase

    Real Name
    Mick
    Local Date
    09-23-2014
    Local Time
    08:17 PM
    Ok, chromium compiles now but the performance is terrible. Best I got on that test is 22fps. I've got to be missing something somewhere.

  15. #55
    Posting Deity Bad Haircut's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Deak Pistrict UK
    Posts
    3,291
    Threads
    275
    Real Name
    'kin neigh
    Local Date
    09-23-2014
    Local Time
    11:17 AM
    Just checked, I get 25fps in the Chromium from the Kububtu repo (15.0.874.106 (Developer Build 107270), and I never actually noticed any performance drop while surfing with it....but now you've pointed it out, I'm going to have to follow those instructions on their site and compile it and see what happens.

  16. #56
    Slightly unbalanced Dark Angel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Oztrayleeah
    Posts
    15,695
    Threads
    1902

    Awards Showcase

    Real Name
    Mick
    Local Date
    09-23-2014
    Local Time
    08:17 PM
    Last time I got chromium working right it was belting through that test at 60+ and change, so I know it CAN be done, I just have to work out HOW I did it.

  17. #57
    Hell's Very Own Grogan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    24,610
    Threads
    2476

    Awards Showcase

    Real Name
    Hugh Jorgen
    Local Date
    09-23-2014
    Local Time
    06:17 AM

    You do recall that you will have to probably force direct rendering to be used?

    Remember about:flags... there are a few options in there to override the whitelist and always use blah blah blah for all canvas. I'm too tired to look right now... it's bed.

  18. #58
    Slightly unbalanced Dark Angel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Oztrayleeah
    Posts
    15,695
    Threads
    1902

    Awards Showcase

    Real Name
    Mick
    Local Date
    09-23-2014
    Local Time
    08:17 PM
    Quote Originally Posted by Grogan View Post
    You do recall that you will have to probably force direct rendering to be used?

    Remember about:flags... there are a few options in there to override the whitelist and always use blah blah blah for all canvas. I'm too tired to look right now... it's bed.
    Yep, went into about:flags and enabled direct rendering but it made no difference this time. I'm still playing with it.

  19. #59
    Posting Deity Bad Haircut's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Deak Pistrict UK
    Posts
    3,291
    Threads
    275
    Real Name
    'kin neigh
    Local Date
    09-23-2014
    Local Time
    11:17 AM
    I didn't know about about:flags and just enabled 'Override software rendering list'. 'GPU compositing on all pages' and 'Composited render layer borders' and clicked the 'Relaunch Now' button at the bottom to save - on the above package manager version, and I'm now getting 60+ fps.

  20. #60
    Slightly unbalanced Dark Angel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Oztrayleeah
    Posts
    15,695
    Threads
    1902

    Awards Showcase

    Real Name
    Mick
    Local Date
    09-23-2014
    Local Time
    08:17 PM
    For some reason I'm not getting any love from those flags at all. Seems like this build just refuses to use hardware rendering for some reason.

  21. #61
    Hell's Very Own Grogan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    24,610
    Threads
    2476

    Awards Showcase

    Real Name
    Hugh Jorgen
    Local Date
    09-23-2014
    Local Time
    06:17 AM

    Actually, I'm sorry for not checking, but it appears that mine is broken too. I wasn't sure what test you were referring to, but if it's:

    http://demos.hacks.mozilla.org/openweb/HWACCEL/

    I'm only getting 16 FPS on that test now.

    I noticed a new setting in about:flags

    GPU Accelerated Drawing
    Enable GPU accelerated drawing of page contents when compositing is enabled.

    I enabled it and not only doesn't it help, it causes a strange highlighting artifact periodically (refresh and it's gone) on forum listings here.

    I did not think there was a problem because some WebGL stuff works but I noticed something wrong just now. I went to play something that used to work, and the browser crashes every time. Then I thought to go back and find that test again.

    This is Chromium 18.0.969.0 from several days ago. (Going to try a new one today)

    Catalyst 11.11... it could be related because my Firefox doesn't seem to be doing direct rendering anymore either, where it used to work. (I haven't been using Firefox anymore so mine is still version 8.0)

  22. #62
    Slightly unbalanced Dark Angel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Oztrayleeah
    Posts
    15,695
    Threads
    1902

    Awards Showcase

    Real Name
    Mick
    Local Date
    09-23-2014
    Local Time
    08:17 PM
    That actually helps me in that I now know (or at least feel it's reasonable to think) that it's not my fault at all. I'll go back to earlier source and see if that fixes it.

  23. #63
    Hell's Very Own Grogan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    24,610
    Threads
    2476

    Awards Showcase

    Real Name
    Hugh Jorgen
    Local Date
    09-23-2014
    Local Time
    06:17 AM

    It's got to be fairly recent, because I know I've been to this not long ago. (week and a half ago?)

    http://www.chromeexperiments.com/det...eams-of-black/

    (I really like that particular demo and go to it relatively often... music and interactive fly-by type animations)

    I found today that Chromium crashes on that and it's what made me think that *I* might have a problem lol

  24. #64
    Posting Deity Bad Haircut's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Deak Pistrict UK
    Posts
    3,291
    Threads
    275
    Real Name
    'kin neigh
    Local Date
    09-23-2014
    Local Time
    11:17 AM
    That is absolutely brilliant

  25. #65
    Hell's Very Own Grogan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    24,610
    Threads
    2476

    Awards Showcase

    Real Name
    Hugh Jorgen
    Local Date
    09-23-2014
    Local Time
    06:17 AM

    Actually, fuck this. Enough of this big brotherly crap. Chromium won't even let me download the catalyst drivers now, because:

    Duplicate headers received from server
    The response from the server contained duplicate headers. This problem is generally the result of a misconfigured website or proxy. Only the website or proxy administrator can fix this issue.
    Error 349 (net::ERR_RESPONSE_HEADERS_MULTIPLE_CONTENT_DISPOSITION): Multiple Content-Disposition headers received. This is disallowed to protect against HTTP response splitting attacks.
    There is fucking nothing wrong with that... the download form works in other browsers and I don't care about their ideology.

    Back to Firefox for me. This is the last straw.

    Also, my next video card is going to be Nvidia again, because fglrx has been a royal pain in the ass. It's good lately, but I'm tired of second guessing it all the time. The card has been great for games in Windows, but there's more to life than that.

    I was about to waste my whole Sunday on this horseshit but I caught myself.

  26. #66
    Hell's Very Own Grogan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    24,610
    Threads
    2476

    Awards Showcase

    Real Name
    Hugh Jorgen
    Local Date
    09-23-2014
    Local Time
    06:17 AM

    OK, I was just having a shit fit. Nothing that couldn't be fixed herbaciously. Back to troubleshooting this (and firefox)

    I am actually going to try Catalyst 11.12 because they have been screwing around with OpenGL (and reverting changes) at least in Windows. There's more to it than just the driver (kernel module). There's a Linux 3.1.5 kernel anyway that has some significant looking bug fixes.

  27. #67
    Hell's Very Own Grogan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    24,610
    Threads
    2476

    Awards Showcase

    Real Name
    Hugh Jorgen
    Local Date
    09-23-2014
    Local Time
    06:17 AM

    Umm, Catalyst 11.12 drivers certainly did have an affect... now my Chromium build won't display pages at all. It shows a black screen. The pages are there, because if you hover you can see link status text and stuff.

    Something obviously needs to go here, I haven't decided which yet.

  28. #68
    Slightly unbalanced Dark Angel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Oztrayleeah
    Posts
    15,695
    Threads
    1902

    Awards Showcase

    Real Name
    Mick
    Local Date
    09-23-2014
    Local Time
    08:17 PM
    I'm going back to my old source and slackbuild files to see it that works. If it does then great, you'll know pretty quick. If not then it's something I've done differently here, though I have NO idea what that might be.

  29. #69
    Hell's Very Own Grogan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    24,610
    Threads
    2476

    Awards Showcase

    Real Name
    Hugh Jorgen
    Local Date
    09-23-2014
    Local Time
    06:17 AM

    I'm probably going back to Chromium 17.x (I'm guessing that 18.x is where the problems started. I just did a new build and still get the black screen)

    I now can't use GPU acceleration at all in Chromium, with the current 11.12 ATI drivers. I can "feel it", too... the snap is gone and scrolling big long Slashdot comment threads is a bit laggy again. I was at least getting good 2D acceleration before with GPU accelerated rendering even though some of the 3D shit was broken without my knowledge.

    I'll go back to an older ATI driver if I have to as well.

  30. #70
    Hell's Very Own Grogan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    24,610
    Threads
    2476

    Awards Showcase

    Real Name
    Hugh Jorgen
    Local Date
    09-23-2014
    Local Time
    06:17 AM

    OK... I went back to the last 17.x tarball (which was actually newer than some of the 18's and still had the badness for me). That gave me partial functionality, like I had before installing the new catalyst drivers today. Odd coincidence, that. Still broken for the things I wanted it to be not broken for. (Some webgl tests pass and some demos work. It invariably crashes the tab when it doesn't work)

    So I went back a bit further. I picked... nov 28, my birthday. That's before the changes (and symptomatically, before they split out the new "Enable GPU accelerated drawing of page contents when compositing is enabled." setting)

    I have full functionality back with tarball version 17.0.953.0 and my favourite demo works again. (yay!)

    This is still with the Catalyst 11.12 driver. It only caused a problem (the black screen) with the bad 18's, (and not with the last 17 which still had the bad behaviour)

    I could probably go forward several more snapshots, but I wanted to make sure I went far enough back this time so as not to self flagellate.

    These tarballs are all still available here:
    http://gsdview.appspot.com/chromium-browser-official/

  31. #71
    Slightly unbalanced Dark Angel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Oztrayleeah
    Posts
    15,695
    Threads
    1902

    Awards Showcase

    Real Name
    Mick
    Local Date
    09-23-2014
    Local Time
    08:17 PM
    Sweet. I'm downloading that one now to play with. At least I can be sure that source works.

  32. #72
    Hell's Very Own Grogan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    24,610
    Threads
    2476

    Awards Showcase

    Real Name
    Hugh Jorgen
    Local Date
    09-23-2014
    Local Time
    06:17 AM

    Oh yeah, I forgot to mention something rather irritating. Chromium will not go backwards with user profiles. It refuses to load any profile that's been touched by a newer version of Chromium. It pops up a dialog apologizing and informing you that you must specify a new profile directory, or use a newer version of chromium.

    That's /home/yourname/.config/chromium and the cache and similar junk is in .cache/chromium

    I've just been deleting those after installing older versions and reconfiguring all my settings again. (including about:flags)

  33. #73
    Slightly unbalanced Dark Angel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Oztrayleeah
    Posts
    15,695
    Threads
    1902

    Awards Showcase

    Real Name
    Mick
    Local Date
    09-23-2014
    Local Time
    08:17 PM
    Thanks for that. Deleted both. We'll see how it all plays soon enough.

  34. #74
    Slightly unbalanced Dark Angel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Oztrayleeah
    Posts
    15,695
    Threads
    1902

    Awards Showcase

    Real Name
    Mick
    Local Date
    09-23-2014
    Local Time
    08:17 PM
    got my hardware rendering back! Holy snappin' duckshit is this thing fast! I don't know what they did to fekk it up so bad in the 18 series though.

  35. #75
    Hell's Very Own Grogan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    24,610
    Threads
    2476

    Awards Showcase

    Real Name
    Hugh Jorgen
    Local Date
    09-23-2014
    Local Time
    06:17 AM

    It probably works for xorg DRI (broken on Nvidia, broken on fglrx) and in common OSS fashion, the developers don't care because closed source drivers shouldn't exist. (The new code isn't mainstream yet and Google doesn't care yet either that people can't deliberately override their whitelisting)

    I noticed the difference when I had to disable hardware acceleration entirely. As I said the "snap" was gone.

    I'm going to have to be more careful from now on, upgrading this. I think I'll stay at exactly this for a while.

  36. #76
    Slightly unbalanced Dark Angel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Oztrayleeah
    Posts
    15,695
    Threads
    1902

    Awards Showcase

    Real Name
    Mick
    Local Date
    09-23-2014
    Local Time
    08:17 PM
    When I started trying to build this again I was running the default nuveau (sp?) driver for my nvidia card. I changed to the proper nvidia driver later but it made no difference. This build still has a couple of niggles, like the "top five" stats on the "Forum" page here being broken, but overall it works and has the speed I expected.

  37. #77
    Hell's Very Own Grogan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    24,610
    Threads
    2476

    Awards Showcase

    Real Name
    Hugh Jorgen
    Local Date
    09-23-2014
    Local Time
    06:17 AM

    The Top 5 stat thing on the Forums page works correctly for me. I normally keep it collapsed because it's something that has to be reloaded when I hit the back button, but I just checked and it's still working.

    (I mean... I navigate the boards by checking for new posts using "Today's Posts". To check again, I hit the back button to go back to Forums, then click Today's Posts again. When I use the back button to go back to Forums, I want it to be instant, coming from RAM and that Top 5 stats thing needs to be downloaded every time, and also at intervals if displayed. Collapsing it makes it so it doesn't load, and that setting is stored in the cookie)

  38. #78
    The Stealth Mod
    ZemaTalon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    5,823
    Threads
    1137

    Awards Showcase

    Real Name
    Steve
    Blog Entries
    1
    Local Date
    09-23-2014
    Local Time
    03:17 AM
    Half the time the Top 5 Stats fails to load when I hit the back button, no matter which browser (between Chrome, Chromium, and FF). I like to leave it up while I'm busy doing other things so I can see what's going on at a glance, but half the time I end up having to reload the whole forum page to get it going again.

  39. #79
    Slightly unbalanced Dark Angel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Oztrayleeah
    Posts
    15,695
    Threads
    1902

    Awards Showcase

    Real Name
    Mick
    Local Date
    09-23-2014
    Local Time
    08:17 PM

    disgusted

    Quote Originally Posted by Grogan View Post
    The Top 5 stat thing on the Forums page works correctly for me. I normally keep it collapsed because it's something that has to be reloaded when I hit the back button, but I just checked and it's still working.

    (I mean... I navigate the boards by checking for new posts using "Today's Posts". To check again, I hit the back button to go back to Forums, then click Today's Posts again. When I use the back button to go back to Forums, I want it to be instant, coming from RAM and that Top 5 stats thing needs to be downloaded every time, and also at intervals if displayed. Collapsing it makes it so it doesn't load, and that setting is stored in the cookie)
    This is what I'm getting:
    top5.jpg

    as an aside, the attachments windows don't work quite right either, as I just discovered.
    This stupid shit is getting on my nerves.

  40. #80
    Slightly unbalanced Dark Angel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Oztrayleeah
    Posts
    15,695
    Threads
    1902

    Awards Showcase

    Real Name
    Mick
    Local Date
    09-23-2014
    Local Time
    08:17 PM
    It might loads stuff fast but there's no point if it can't display things properly. I'll try building the new Firefox 9.0 and see how it runs.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •